Friday, November 24, 2017
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

BASKETBALL

2013 MAAD Basketball Tourney Results

Midwest Athletic Association of the Deaf basketball tournament hosted by Olathe Club of the Deaf.

3 Women teams - Olathe Angry Chicks, Omaha Eagles and Wichita

6 Men teams - CSD Arctic Warriors, CBSC Warriors, Faribault Deaf Club, Midwest Outlaws, MinnePaul A, and MinnePaul B

Team Roster

Men
Friday, March 1
Council Bluffs 86  MinnePaul B 37
MinnePaul A 58  Midwest Outlaws 43
Faribault 66 Council Bluffs 43
MinnePaul A 79 CSD 75 (2 OT)

Saturday, March 2
Midwest Oultaws 99 MinnePaul B 27 (5th Place Game)
CSD 61 Council Bluffs 49 (3rd Place Game)
Faribault 82 MinnePaul A 64 (1st Place Game)

1st - Faribault
2nd - MinnePaul A
3rd - CSD
4th - Council Bluffs
5th - Midwest Outlaws
6th - MinnePaul B

2013 Men's Basketball Awards
MVP - Lance Gonzales, Faribault
Individual Sportsmanship - Jonathan Scherling, Council Bluffs
Team Sportsmanship - MinnePaul A
Top Avg Scorer - 24 avg - Lance Gonzales, Faribault
Top Avg Rebound Champ - 12 avg - Russell Hoover, CSD
Top Avg Assist Champ - 3.5 avg - Lee Jones, Faribault
Lance Gonzales, Faribault
Nick Huntimer, CSD
Coach of Tournament - Davey Olsen, Faribault

All-Stars
Lee Jones, Faribault
Robin Johnson, MinnePaul A
Adam McDermott, MinnePaul A
Curt Anderson, CSD
Shawn Shannon, Council Bluffs
Alfred Wigley, Midwest Outlaws
Zach Phipps, CSD
Russell Hoover, CSD
Matthew Eby, Faribault
Jason Smith, MinnePaul A

Women
Friday, March 1
Olathe 62 Wichita 45

Saturday, March 2
Omaha 52 Wichita 47
Olathe 63 Omaha 45 (1st Place Game)

1st - Olathe
2nd - Omaha
3rd - Wichita

2013 MAAD Women's Basketball Awards
MVP - Kimberly Calaman - Olathe
Individual Sportsmanship - Amanda Smith - Omaha
Team Sportsmanship - Wichita
Top Avg Scorer - 21.5 avg - Stevie Middlebrook - Omaha
Top Avg Rebound Champ - 15.5 avg - Leslie Burd - Wichita
Top Avg Assist Champ - 4.5 avg - Amanda Smith
Coach of Tournament - Lorrie Shank - Olathe

All-Stars
Stevie Middlebrook, Omaha
Leslie Burd, Wichita
Tabitha Dieterich, Olathe
Haley Irvine, Wichita
Rachel Nemmers, Omaha

Source: www.facebook.com/MidwestAthleticAssociationoftheDeaf

NCAA players interview Catchings

With the Women's Basketball Coaches Association announcing their inaugural Allstate Good Works Team yesterday, Swish Appeal had the opportunity to conduct another interview with Indiana Fever star Tamika Catchings. However, rather than ask the questions ourselves, we had a group of NCAA players - including 2013 Good Works Team honoree Drey Mingo - ask the questions in order to gather some wisdom from one of women's basketball's greatest stars. Read full story.

Nova wins men's and women's title at USADB

Northern Virginia's men and women's teams claimed the 2012 USADB basketball championship. The annual tournament was held from April 19th through 21st in Houston, Texas with 18 men's teams and 11 women's teams.

In the men's championship game, Northern Virginia defeated Deaf Sports Academy 92 to 84. For the women's championship game, Northern Virginia won in a rout over Worcester, 77 to 35.

For complete results and awards, visit the following links:

Men's bracket

Women's bracket

Men's results

Women's results

Men's individual stats

Women's individual stats

USADB announces bracket for upcoming basketball tourney

The USADB Board has posted the final and official Men's and Women's National Tournament brackets on the USADB.US website.  The brackets include the game times.  Please visit our website at www.usadb.us.

Farwest Athletic Association of the Deaf Tourney Results

66th Annual Men's and 23rd Annual Women's FAAD Regional Basketball Tournament was held on Friday & Saturday, March 11 & 12, 2011 at California School for the Deaf, Riverside (CSDR); 3044 Horace Street; Riverside, CA 92506.

FAAD Regional Tournament was well attended with over 200 fans plus 165 registered basketball coaches, players and sports leaders in spite of hard financial times and woes, especially with over $4.00 per gallon to gas up your vehicles.

Thanks to our hard-working 2009-2011 FAAD Administration, especially with our FAAD Basketball Coordinator Jimmy Newsome and our FAAD Tournament Director Franklin Johnston in making this FAAD Tournament host a historical and memorable one.

Also thanks to our other officers, Mark J. Quinones, Bonita Leek, James Leek, Greg Glenn and Tim Leary for taking up and preparing for our FAAD Regional Tournament for the benefit of our beloved coaches, fans, players and sports leaders.

We passed out our official FAAD Souvenir Program Book and our official FAAD Souvenir T-Shirt to every coach, player and sports leader including officials, scorekeepers, etc.

We are very fortunate to see our greatest FAAD Legends - past, present and future continuing to be involved in our region among the greats: Bennie Maucere and others. Our winningest FAAD Basketball Coach Bennie A. Maucere threw the ball before the "championship game between ARIZONA DESERT FIRE (AZDF) and DEAF SPORTS ACADEMY (DSA).

Our Past FAAD Presidents and national & regional sports leaders: Greg Glenn, Tim Leary, Bennie Maucere, Jimmy Newsome and others are still around us.

We salute our departed friends who served as our past FAAD Presidents and our great sports leaders including our own Larry, Dr. Lawrence R. Fleischer.

Also, enclosed as attached are team photos of all participating FAAD/USADB Men's and Women's Basketball Teams.

Here is the Official FAAD Schedule at CSDR's Middle (School) Activity Center (MAC) - New Gym with two (2) overflow FAAD/NDBO games at The Cave (Old Gym) for the following three (3) FAAD Regional Round-Robin Basketball Tournaments as the following:

FAAD/USADB MEN'S ROUND-ROBIN TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
FAAD/USADB-Men's 4-Team Round-Robin Games

Fri., March 11; 1:30 PM - Game # 1
DEAF SPORTS ACADEMY (DSA) 111 vs. SO CAL MAGIC 64

Fri., March 11; 3:00 PM - Game # 2
ARIZONA DESERT FIRE (AZDF) 70 vs. NEW MEXICO (NM) COUGARS 67

Sat., March 12; 8:00 AM - Game # 3
ARIZONA DESERT FIRE (AZDF) 91 vs. SO CAL MAGIC 55

Sat., March 12; 9:30 AM  - Game # 4
DEAF SPORTS ACADEMY (DSA) 102 vs. NEW MEXICO (NM) COUGARS 89

Sat., March 12;  6:30 PM - Game # 5
NEW MEXICO (NM) COUGARS 88 vs. SO CAL MAGIC 73

Sat., March 12;  8:00 PM - Game # 6
ARIZONA DESERT FIRE (AZDF) 58 vs. DEAF SPORTS ACADEMY (DSA) 55

FAAD/USADB-MEN'S 4-TEAM ROUND-ROBIN GAMES
1-DSA 111   So Cal Magic 64
2-AZDF 70   NM Cougars 67
3-AZDF 91   So Cal Magic 55
4-DSA 102   NM Cougars  89
5-NM 88   So Cal Magic 73
6-AZDF 58   DSA 55

FAAD/USADB-MEN'S 4-TEAM ROUND-ROBIN RECORDS
1-Arizona Desert Fire (AZDF)  3-0
2-Deaf Sports Academy (DSA)  2-1
3-New Mexico (NM) Cougars  1-2
4-So Cal Magic  0-3

FAAD/USADB MEN'S ROUND-ROBIN TOURNAMENT PLACEMENT
CHAMPIONS - ARIZONA DESERT FIRE (AZDF)
RUNNER-UP - DEAF SPORTS ACADEMY (DSA)
THIRD PLACE - NEW MEXICO (NM) COUGARS
FOURTH PLACE - SO CAL MAGIC

FAAD/USADB WOMEN'S ROUND-ROBIN TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

FAAD/USADB-Women's 2-Team Round-Robin Games

Fri., March 11; 4:30 PM - Game # 1
ARIZONA BLACK WIDOWS (AZBW) 84 vs. NEW MEXICO (NM) ZIA 27

Sat., March 12; 2:00 PM - Game # 2
ARIZONA BLACK WIDOWS (AZBW) 66 vs. NEW MEXICO (NM) ZIA 49

Sat., March 12; 9:30 PM - Game # 3 (if nec.)
ARIZONA BLACK WIDOWS (AZBW) vs. NEW MEXICO (NM) ZIA

FAAD/USADB-WOMEN'S 2-TEAM ROUND-ROBIN GAMES
1-AZBW 84   NM Zia 27
2-AZBW 66   NM Zia 49

FAAD/USADB-MEN'S 4-TEAM ROUND-ROBIN RECORDS
1-Arizona Black Widows (AZBW)  2-0
2-New Mexico (NM) Zia  0-2

FAAD/USADB WOMEN'S ROUND-ROBIN TOURNAMENT PLACEMENT
CHAMPIONS - ARIZONA BLACK WIDOW (AZBW)
RUNNER-UP - NEW MEXICO (NM) ZIIA

FAAD/NDBO MEN'S ROUND ROBIN TOURNAMENT
FAAD/NDBO-Men's 5-Team Round-Robin Games

Fri., March 11; 12:00 Noon  Game # 1
DEAFBOOK.TV (ARIZONA DESERT) 73 vs. INLAND EMPIRE (IE) DARK KNIGHTS 70

Fri., March 11; 6:00 PM - Game # 2
ORANGE COUNTY (OC) BEARS 69 vs. INLAND EMPIRE DARK KNIGHTS 68

Fri., March 11; 7:30 PM - Game # 3
LOS ANGELES (LA) BALLERS 73 vs. DEAFBOOK.TV (ARIZONA DESERT) 70

Fri., March 11; 9:00 PM - Game # 4
SCAD LIONS 79 vs. ORANGE COUNTY (OC) BEARS 51

Sat., March 12; 8:00 AM - Game # 5 (The Cave)
LOS ANGELES (LA) BALLERS 89 vs. ORANGE COUNTY (OC) BEARS 45

Sat., March 12; 9:30 AM - Game # 6 (The Cave)
SCAD LIONS 84 vs. INLAND EMPIRE (IE) DARK KNIGHTS 55

Sat., March 12;  11:00 AM - Game # 7
DEAFBOOK.TV (ARIZONA DESERT) 72 vs. ORANGE COUNTY (OC) BEARS 55

Sat., March 12;  12:30 PM- Game # 8
LOS ANGELES (LA) BALLERS 57 vs. SCAD LIONS 54

Sat., March 12;  3:30 PM- Game # 9
INLAND EMPIRE DARK KNIGHTS 71 vs. LOS ANGELES (LA) BALLERS 69

Sat., March 12;  5:00 PM- Game # 10
DEAFBOOK.TV (ARIZONA DESERT) 48 vs. SCAD LIONS 42

FAAD/NDBO-MEN'S 5-TEAM ROUND-ROBIN GAMES
1-DeafBook.TV 73   IE Dark Knights 70
2-OC Bears 69   IE Dark Knights 68
3-LA Ballers 73   DeafBook.TV 70
4-SCAD Lions 79   OC Bears 51
5-LA Ballers 89   OC Bears 45
6-SCAD Lions 84   IE Dark Knights 55
7-DeafBook.TV 72   OC Bears 55
8-LA Ballers 57   SCAD Lions 54
9-IE Dark Knights 71   LA Ballers 69
10-DeafBook.TV 48   SCAD Lions 42

FAAD/NDBO-MEN'S 5-TEAM ROUND-ROBIN RECORDS
1-Los Angeles Ballers  3-1
2-DeafBook.TV (Arizona Desert)  3-1
3-SCAD Lions  2-2
4-Orange County Bears  1-3
5-Inland Empire Dark Knights  1-3

FAAD/NDBO MEN'S ROUND-ROBIN TOURNAMENTPLACEMENT
CHAMPIONS - LOS ANGELES (LA) BALLERS
RUNNER-UP - DEAFBOOK.TV (ARIZONA DESERT)
THIRD PLACE - SCAD LIONS  
FOURTH PLACE - ORANGE COUNTY (OC) BEARS
FIFTH PLACE - INLAND EMPIRE (IE) DARK KNIGHTS

Southeast Athletic Association of the Deaf Tourney Awards

Southeast Athletic Association of the Deaf 65th Annual Men’s & 21st Annual Women’s Regional Basketball Tournament proudly hosted by Florida State Association of the Deaf on March 3rd through March 5th, 2011.

SEAAD Results:
We had 648 fans. There were 13 men teams and 5 women teams.

Men teams list:
FSAD-(Fla), SFRAD-(Fla), Sunshine State-(Fla), Pine Hills-(Fla), West Bay-(Fla), NEFAD-(Fla), CAAD(NC), WAAD-(NC), SCDB-(SC), AAD-(GA), GAAD-(GA), Bear Goaynabo-(Puerto Rico), The Silents Warriors-(Bahamas)

Women teams list:
CCAD-(NC), SCDB-(SC), Talladega-(ALA), JAAD-(Fla), GTBAD-(Fla)

Women All-Stars:
1st Team:
Shantaye Massey-ALA
Amelia England-CCAD
Mandy Houghton-CCAD
Lisa Mcbee-GTBAD
Abigail Fellove-ALA

Team sportsmanship-SCDB
Most assists-5 players tied (7)
Most points-Wanda Mack-JAAD (39 pts) Most Rebound-Hope Tyler-JAAD (30)
MVP-Jasmine Smith-ALA
3 point champion-Christine Rowinski-CCAD
Free-throw Champion-Diana Werner-CCAD
Coach of Tournament-Abigail Fellove-ALA

Men All-Stars:
1st Team
Mark Hedrick-CAAD
Willie Brown-CAAD
Julian Mitchell-FSAD
Martise Colston-FSAD
Bobby Fleurantin-SFRAD

2nd Team
Fred Thompson-FSAD
Henry Dorsey-CAAD
Derrick Simpson-AAD
Matt Maxey-AAD
Shaq Pinerno-P.R.

Team Sportsmanship-West Bay
Individual Sportsmanship-Shaq Pinerno-P.R.
Most assists-Julian Mitchell-(11)
Most rebounds-Willie Brown-(33)
Most points-Jimmy Killing-(74)
Slam Dunk Champion-Bud Shield-NEFAD
3 point Champion-Cameron Gardner-NEFAD

MVP-Xavier Williams-CAAD
Coach of Tournament-Craig Brown-CAAD

Subcategories

 
Champion Athleticwear