Monday, June 25, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Wisconsin Athletic Award Winners for 2017–2018

wisconsinVarsity Girls Volleyball
Most Improved Player - Madison Anderson
All Around Player - Keisha Payne
Outstanding Athlete - Brianna Henke

Varsity Football
Coaches Award - Katrina Meeuwsen
"The Comeback" Award - Perles Payne
Most Outstanding Athlete - Dakota Kangas

Cheerleading
Most Spirit Award - Janica Camino
Coaches Award - Maegan Gorecki

Varsity Girls Basketball
Coach's Appreciation - Katie McClyman
Most Improved Player - Madison Bongard
Best Defensive Player - Brianna Henke

Varsity Boys Basketball
All-Around Player - Dakota Kangas
Most Improved Player - Thomas Robertson

Varsity Track & Field
Most Outstanding Athlete - Tao Yi Dallmann
Coaches Award - Jhada Meyer
Most Motivation Award - Paige Sheffield

Fan of the Year - Alice Meyer

2018 WIsconsin Academic Bowl
Academic Bowl

Most Improved Player - Madison Bongard
Most Outstanding Player - Brianna Henke

2018 Wisconsin Cordano Award
Waldo T. Cordano Football Award - Dakota Kangas

2018 Wisconsin Neesam Award
Frederick J. Neesam Sportsmanship Award
- Lucero Urioztegui-Arreola

2018 Wisconsin Senior Awards
Senior Awards
- Madison Anderson, Maegan Gorecki, Dakota Kangas, Katrina Meeuwsen, Perles Payne

2018 Wisconsin GPSD Girls Track Champions2018 Girls Great Plains Schools for the Deaf Track & Field Champions

*Photos courtesy of WSD Athletics

Riverside Athletic Award Winners for 2017–2018

riversideVarsity Football
Most Valuable Player - Elijah Watters
Defense MVP - Desi Gonzales
Offensive MVP - Jacob Weiss
Lineman Award - Dennis Greene
Coach Award - Richard Celis
Most Improved Player - Diego Garcia

Varsity Volleyball
Most Valuable Player - Hannah Metzner
Unsung Hero - Scarlet Watters
Coach’s Award - Alexandra Monge
Most Improved Player - Hannah Weiss

Varsity Cross Country
Most Improved Runner - Sidney Ho
Coach’s Award - Rosemary Vicente
Most Valuable Runner - Cale Gamache
Coach’s Award - Daniel Beool

Fall Varsity Cheer
Most Valuable Cheerleader - Maria Jimenez
Most Improved Cheerleader - Azeb Visco
Most Spirit Award - Jared Herman

Varsity Boys Basketball
Most Valuable Player - Elijah Watters
Coach Award - Nathaniel Humpal
Defensive Player - Jack Hocog
Most Improved Player - Adonis Tauvalaau
4 Years Varsity - Jacob Weiss

Varsity Girls Basketball
Most Valuable Player - Lily DeSimone
Coach’s Award - Hannah Metzner
Most Improved Player - Alexandra Monge

Varsity Wrestling
Most Valuable Player - Cale Gamache
Coach’s Award - Brittany Avalos
Most Improved Wrestler - Robert Marquez

Winter Cheer
Most Valuable Cheerleader - Hailey Burton
Most Spirit - Kellirae Cox
Most Improved Cheerleader - Kyra Paranaque

Varsity Baseball
Most Valuable Player - Paul Hernandez-McIntosh
Offensive Player - Bailey Chmaj
Defensive Player - Spencer Willey

Varsity Softball
Most Valuable Player - Lily DeSimone
Offensive Player - Thalia Bunda
Defensive Player - Hannah Metzner
Most Improved Player - Hannah Weiss
Unsung Hero - Scarlet Watters

Boys Varsity Track & Field
Most Improved Athlete - Adonis Tauvalaau
Coach’s Award - Elijah Andrade
Most Valuable Runner - Jack Hocog

Girls Varsity Track & Field
Most Valuable Athlete - Rosemary Vicente
Most Improved Athlete - Ny’Kel Best
Coach’s Award - Emma Salazar

Mr. and Ms. Cub - Jacob Weiss and Emma Salazar

Arrowhead League All-League
Football
Defensive MVP - Elijah Watters
1st Team - Elijah Watters and Dennis Greene
2nd Team - Jacob Weiss and Desi Gonzales

Volleyball
1st Team - Hannah Metzner
2nd Team - Hannah Weiss

Wrestling
2nd Team - Dennis Greene and Richard Celis

Boys Basketball
1st Team - Elijah Watters
2nd Team - Jacob Weiss
Team Sportsmanship Award

Girls Basketball
1st Team - Lily DeSimone
2nd Team - Alexandra Monge and Hannah Metzner

Baseball
1st Team - Paul Hernandez- McIntosh
2nd Team - Jacob Weiss

Softball
1st Team - Thalia Bunda
2nd Team - Aspen Goldstein
Team Sportsmanship Award

NDIAA Recognitions
Player of the Year - Elijah Watters (Basketball)
Coach of the Year - Jeremias Valencia (Basketball)
All-Americans
Hannah Metzner - Volleyball
Hannah Weiss - Volleyball
Dennis Greene - Football
Elijah Watters - Football
Jacob Weiss - Football
Desi Gonzales - Football
Lily DeSimone - Basketball
Alexandra Monge - Basketball
Elijah Watters - Basketball
Jacob Weiss - Basketball
Cale Gamache - Wrestling

Spike Out All Star - Hannah Weiss
Clerc Classic All Star - Kellirae Cox, Jared Herman, Elijah Watters, Alexandra Monge
Hoy Tournament All Star - Valentin Lopez, Spencer Willey, Hannah Weiss, Aspen Goldstein
USADB High School All Star - Jacob Weiss, Elijah Watters, Alexandra Monge

Marie Philip School Athletic Award Winners for 2017–2018

marie-philipLady Ghosts Varsity Volleyball
Coaches Award – Norma Aldana
Most Improved Player – Christine Vargas
Most Dedicated Player – Carleigh Babbit

Galloping Ghosts Varsity Soccer
Most Improved Player – Slavik “SJ” Sukhovtsev
Coaches Award – Kacey Monahan
Most Valuable Player – Dylan Christoffels

Lady Ghosts Varsity Basketball
Most Improved Player – Belinda Toledo
Most Dedicated Player – Christine Vargas
Most Valuable Player – Shayla Rochette

Galloping Ghosts Varsity Basketball
Most Improved Player – Kyle Florio
Coaches Award – Dylan Christoffels
Most Valuable Player – Kacey Monahan

Track & Field
Most Improved Player – Vincent Chillemi
Most Dedicated Player – Thomas Cossi
Coaches Award – Sushant Kovvada

Bowling
Most Improved Player – Evan Schonberg
Most Dedicated Player – Aidan Mattson
Coaches Award – Andrew Mahall

Warren Schwab (High School Scholar-Athletic) Award – Shayla Rochette
Sportsmanship Award – Kacey Monahan
Most Motivated Student-Athlete Award – Shayla Rochette
Athletic Director Award – Dylan Christoffels
Manager of the Year Award – John Feeney, III
Distinguished Service Award – Lynn Marshall and Bruce Saperstein

New Jersey Athletic Award Winners for 2017–2018

new-jerseySoccer
Most Valuable Player – Marco Espinoza
Most Dedicated Player – Naim Webb
Defensive Player of the Year – Ricardo Maldonado
Most Improved Player – Yeudy Rodriguez

Volleyball
Most Valuable Player – De’Avian Watson
Most Dedicated Player – Giezi Teutle
Most Improved Player - Sinmiloluwa Folaranmi

Academic Bowl
Most Dedicated Student – De’Avian Watson

Girls Basketball
Most Valuable Player – De’Avian Watson
Most Improved Player – Sinmilouwa Folaranmi
Most Valuable Player – Alexis Holland

Boys Basketball
Most Valuable Player – Naim Webb
Most Dedicated Player – Miguel Dominguez
Most Dedicated Player – Nasir Gurganus
Most Improved Player – Chris Brown

Girls Track
Most Improved Player – Alexis Holland

Boys Track
Most Valuable Player – Miguel Dominguez
Most Valuable Player – Ricardo Maldonado
Most Valuable Player – Naim Webb

Athlete of the Year Award – Naim Webb and De’Avian Watson
John Fedorchek Memorial Athletic Director’s Award – Chris Brown and Sinmilouwa Folaranmi
Scholar Athlete of the Year – Nasir Gurganus, 3.75 GPA
Rookie of the Year – Nasir Gurganus

Overage Managers of the Year
Ka’Von Becket
Andrey Molina
Ana Maria DeVora
Onasis Estevez
O’Sebrose “Ronnie” Togar

Fremont recognizes athletes with year-end banquet

fremontThe 118th Foothills Athletic Association Banquet

Special Awards
Female Lifter of the Year – MAHLIA THORNTON
Male Lifter of the Year – CALEL ARAMBOLES
FAA Spirit Award – AMANDA INTHAVONG
FAA Spirit Award – CHRIS LOPEZ
Manager of the Year – MELISSA POTAPOVA
Female Athlete of the Year – HANNAH WETZEL
Male Athlete of the Year – CALEL ARAMBOLES
Honorary “C” Award – KENNETH NORTON
Honorary “C” Award – SCOTT O’DONNELL

BEST HIGHLIGHTS OF 2017-18
Volleyball, Girls Basketball League Champs
Cross Country, Girls Basketball, Softball, Track NCS
Volleyball, Girls Basketball CIF NorCal State
Football, Volleyball, Cheerleading, B/G Basketball, out of state trips
Cheerleading, Wrestling, and Softball GPA Pennant
Hosted the 11th Berg and Seeger Classic

JV/Varsity Volleyball
JV Coach Award – LILIANA ORTIZ
Varsity Coach Award – HANNAH WETZEL
Most Valuable Player – JADA DAWSON

Varsity Football
Most Outstanding Offensive – CALEL ARMABOLES
Most Outstanding Defensive – UXMAL ALCARAZ
Most Valuable Player – JOHN LESLIE

Varsity Cross Country
Most Dedicated Runner – JAYVON HARMON
Most Dedicated Runner – AMANDA VEGA

Varsity Fall/Winter Cheerleading
Fall Most Improved – MARCOS AGUILAR
Fall Most Valuable – MARIBEL VARGAS
Winter Most Dedicated – REZA MOSHER
Winter Most Valuable – ALICIA PATRON

Varsity Wrestling
Most Dedicated – AMANDA VEGA
Coach’s Award – CRUZ ASCENCIO

JV/Varsity Girls Basketball
JV Coach Award – JUSTINE LOCATELLI
Varsity Most Improved – JADA DAWSON
Most Valuable Player – HANNAH WETZEL

JV/Varsity Boys Basketball
JV Most Improved – MARK KOZYK
Coach’s Award – LUKE BELLA
Coach’s Award – MILES GONZALEZ

Varsity Boys and Girls Track and Field
Female Most Improved – REZA MOSHER
Female Most Valuable – HANNAH WETZEL
Male Most Valuable – LEONARDO VERGARA
Male Most Valuable – CALEL ARAMBOLES

Varsity Baseball
Most Improved – ERIC BOTELLO
Most Outstanding Player – JADEN READER

Varsity Softball
Coach Award – MARCELA BRENTHAM
Most Valuable Player – MAHLIA THORNTON

Presenters
Guest Presenter – DYAN KOVACS
FAA History – KENNETH NORTON
Eagle Fight Song – TYLER HARMOUNT, ALICIA PATRON
Eagle Fight Song Drummer – RAVEN LYNCH
MC’s – TYLER HARMOUNT, JANEVA MOSHER

Born deaf and blind, senior captain healthy and thriving in school and sports: Cole Wescott can overcome anything

By Jamie Pote

2018 Cole Wescott
Tewksbury Memorial High School senior Cole Wescott, shown here throwing the javelin during an earlier season meet, has overcome many challenges in his life, but has never let any of it stand in his way.

TEWKSBURY – Standing against a fence at the Tewksbury Memorial High School track, Cole Wescott had a smile from ear-to-ear. He answered multiple questions about the track team, about himself and about his past and his future. Throughout that entire time, he looked straight ahead and listened like anyone else would while being interviewed.

However for this three-sport athlete and National Honor Society member, who is about to become an Eagle Scout, life wasn't so easy growing up. In fact what he endured makes your heart break, but what he did to overcome certainly puts a smile on your own face, knowing this kid persevered through life's biggest challenges.

Read more: http://homenewshere.com/tewksbury_town_crier/sports/article_c8989ca4-5a0a-11e8-b555-4b3b86b71897.html

Source: Tewksbury Town Crier

Photo credit - JoeBrownphotos.com

Page 1 of 8

Turkish Deaf Sport

 
Drink water 300x250