Tuesday, October 17, 2017
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

MSD multi-sport speed demon Perry headed for Deaflympics in Turkey

By John Cannon

marylandOn the football field, Maryland School for the Deaf’s Brady Perry has pulled away from would-be tacklers with ease.

On the baseball field, he’s legged out infield hits. And on the track, he’s won plenty of races.

About the only thing Perry did slowly was embrace the idea that he had a shot at competing in the Deaflympics as a sprinter.

Read more: https://www.fredericknewspost.com/sports/level/amateur/msd-multi-sport-speed-demon-perry-headed-for-deaflympics-in/article_b9c1da74-c06e-5659-b8bc-78d87f9c1492.html

Source: The Frederick News-Post

Florida boys & girls win Mason Dixon Track & Field championships

The Florida School for the Deaf & Blind boys and girls Track & Field teams win the 2017 Mason Dixon Championship.

2017 Florida TF Mason Dixon Champions
2017 Mason Dixon Champions - Florida School for the Deaf & Blind

(Photo courtesy of FSDB)

2017 Girls Mason Dixon Results
2017 Boys Mason Dixon Results

2017 Mason Dixon Champions
Girls: Florida
Boys: Florida

Best All Around Athlete
Girls: Zaniesha Williams, Florida
Boys: Kenmarkis Meeks, Mississippi

Best Track Athlete
Girls: Keanne Nickleson, Florida
Boys: Marc Wallace, Alabama

Best Field Athlete
Girls: Karla Infante, Eastern North Carolina
Boys: Tayshaun Smith, Florida

HS Track Roundup - May 28

Friday, May 26 - Saturday, May 27, 2017

fremontFremont @ NCS Meet of Champions

Boys
Shot Put - 12lb
11) Calel Aramboles 45-10.00

Discus - 1.6kg
23) Calel Aramboles 116-07

Girls
High Jump
7) Hannah Wetzel 5-00.00

Long Jump
16) Daijuhnae Williams 16-03.25 (-.8)

Triple Jump
8) Daijuhnae Williams 35-01.25 (-.6)

HS Track Roundup - May 26

Thursday, May 25, 2017

indianaIndiana @ IHSAA Boys Regional 1

Boys
110 Meter Hurdles - 39" - Prelims
12) Lance Wood 16.02a

Pole Vault Varsity - Finals
6) Marlowe Moore 12-06.00

Team Scores: 1) North Central (Indiapolis) 124 2) Pike 59 2) Lawrence North 59 4) Ben Davis 51 5) Indianapolis Cathedral 47.5 6) Pendleton Heights 44.33 7) Anderson 33.5 8) Brebeuf Jesuit 23 9) Heritage Christian 22.5 10) Lawrence Central 22 11) Southport 19 11) Speedway 19 13) Delta 14 13) Muncie Central 14 15) Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 10.5 16) Monroe Central 9 17) Perry Meridian 6 17) Yorktown 6 19) Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 5.33 19) Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 5.33 21) Wapahani 5 22) Lapel 4 22) Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 4 24) Eastern Hancock 3 24) Park Tudor 3 24) Indiana 3 24) Union City 3 28) Anderson Preparatory Academy 2 28) Decatur Central 2 30) Liberty Christian 1

Wednesday, May 24 - Thursday, May 25, 2017

model-secondaryModel @ DCSAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Girls
200 Meters - Prelims
28) Steysi Almonte 30.48

100 Meter Hurdles - Prelims
12) Brianna Mehan 19.85

Shot Put - Finals
17) Kiara Johnson 23-04
21) Sohnae Mccray 20-04

Boys
100 Meters - Prelims
25) Tykevious Hardin 12.05
26) Truth Dorsette 12.06

200 Meters - Prelims
28) Tykevious Hardin 24.47
43) Truth Dorsette 25.75

Long Jump Finals
25) Natnail Tolossa 16-05.00

HS Track Roundup - May 24

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

minnesotaMinnesota @ MSHSL Sub-Section 4

Newspaper story - Cummings wins 4 events to advance to Section 1A meet

Boys
200 Meters
-) Adam Rohde DNS
-) Adam Schneider DNS

400 Meters
8) Mohamed Mogow 56.50a

800 Meters
8) Juan Salgado-Rodriguez 2:12.77a
13) William Bondhus 2:26.50a

3200 Meters
8) Samuel Bondhus 11:30.67a

110 Meter Hurdles - 39"
1) Kyrell Cummings 16.76a
12) Ryan Stumbo 22.15a
-) Jay-R Lacorte DNS

300 Meter Hurdles - 36"
1) Kyrell Cummings 43.13a
16) Ryan Stumbo 55.00a
18) Jay-R Lacorte 1:01.27a

4x400 Relay
-) Mohamed Mogow, Javis Johnson, Dawson Moder, Juan Salgado-Rodriguez DNS

4x800 Relay
5) Mohamed Mogow, Javis Johnson, William Bondhus, Juan Salgado-Rodriguez 9:24.99a

Shot Put - 12lb
4) Adam Rohde 39-08.00
10) Sam Gillespie 31-10.75
19) Michael Springer 23-04.00

Discus - 1.6kg
7) Sam Gillespie 101-10
15) Adam Rohde 79-09
16) Michael Springer 78-06

High Jump
8) Dawson Moder 5-01.00
-) Ryan Stumbo NH

Long Jump
1) Kyrell Cummings 19-09.00

Triple Jump
1) Kyrell Cummings 42-06.00
9) Dawson Moder 38-02.00
18) Jay-R Lacorte 30-11.50

Team Scores: 1) Pine Island 231 2) Byron 193 3) Zumbrota-Mazeppa 146 4) Cannon Falls 80 5) Minnesota 70 6) Bethlehem Academy 64 7) Kenyon-Wanamingo 56 8) Medford 48

Girls
400 Meters
13) Corrie Ballentine 1:11.36a

800 Meters
16) Corrie Ballentine 3:10.84a

1600 Meters
14) Carime Garcia-Enciso 8:19.47a

Shot Put - 4kg
10) Kayla Mitchell 25-10.75
21) Aubrey Gillespie 19-02.25

Discus - 1kg
9) Kayla Mitchell 84-09
22) Aubrey Gillespie 52-07

Long Jump
-) Corrie Ballentine FOUL

Saturday, May 20, 2017

marylandMaryland @ Leesburg Christian School Invitational

Boys
400 Meters
1) Brady Perry 50.66a

800 Meters
9) Stefan Anderson 2:18.17a

1600 Meters
9) Esteban Kovacs 5:36.09a

4x100 Relay
1) Relay Team 46.87a

Triple Jump
1) John Werner 39-04.00

Team Scores: 1) Leesburg Christian 111 2) Northern Virginia Homeschool 60 3) Fairfax Homeschool 52 4) Spire Homeschool 47 5) Sweethaven Christian 41 6) HEARTS Homeschool 36 7) Maryland 31 8) NoVA Athletic Club 6

Girls
800 Meters
8) Isabella Walker 2:51.86a

1600 Meters
7) Lera Walkup 6:52.76a

Shot Put - 4kg
1) Cassidy Perry 30-07.25
2) Ernelina Beldon 26-07.25
4) Freya Seremeth 24-11.50

Discus - 1kg
1) Freya Seremeth 81-07
4) Ernelina Beldon 63-07

High Jump
1) Karita Lewis 4-10.00

Long Jump
1) Cassidy Perry 15-04.00
2) Rajena Guettler 14-08.50

Triple Jump
1) Rajena Guettler 30-06.00

Team Scores: 1) Leesburg Christian 85 2) Maryland 81 3) Northern Virginia Homeschool 45 4) Spire Homeschool 40 5) Sweethaven Christian 37 6) Fairfax Homeschool 30 7) HEARTS Homeschool 22 8) County Christian 8

HS Track Roundup - May 23

Monday, May 22, 2017

wisconsinWisconsin @ WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Regional

Girls
400 Meters
6) Tao Yi Dallman 1:16.14

1,600 Meters
10) Paige Sheffield 8:10.47

Long Jump
12) Tao Yi Dallman 11-08

Discus
15) Ash Raymond 45-01
16) Paige Sheffield 32-03

Shot Put
14) Lucero Urioztegui Arreola 21–00
16) Ash Raymond 18-07

Team Scores: 1) Albany 124.5 2) Parkview 118.5 3) Rio 115.5 4) Cambridge 91.5 5) Deerfield 71 6) Madison Country Day 63 7) Johnson Creek 42 7) Fall River 42 9) University Lake School 6 10) Wisconsin 3

Page 1 of 11

 
Champion Athleticwear