Wednesday, November 22, 2017
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

HS Track Roundup - May 24

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

minnesotaMinnesota @ MSHSL Sub-Section 4

Newspaper story - Cummings wins 4 events to advance to Section 1A meet

Boys
200 Meters
-) Adam Rohde DNS
-) Adam Schneider DNS

400 Meters
8) Mohamed Mogow 56.50a

800 Meters
8) Juan Salgado-Rodriguez 2:12.77a
13) William Bondhus 2:26.50a

3200 Meters
8) Samuel Bondhus 11:30.67a

110 Meter Hurdles - 39"
1) Kyrell Cummings 16.76a
12) Ryan Stumbo 22.15a
-) Jay-R Lacorte DNS

300 Meter Hurdles - 36"
1) Kyrell Cummings 43.13a
16) Ryan Stumbo 55.00a
18) Jay-R Lacorte 1:01.27a

4x400 Relay
-) Mohamed Mogow, Javis Johnson, Dawson Moder, Juan Salgado-Rodriguez DNS

4x800 Relay
5) Mohamed Mogow, Javis Johnson, William Bondhus, Juan Salgado-Rodriguez 9:24.99a

Shot Put - 12lb
4) Adam Rohde 39-08.00
10) Sam Gillespie 31-10.75
19) Michael Springer 23-04.00

Discus - 1.6kg
7) Sam Gillespie 101-10
15) Adam Rohde 79-09
16) Michael Springer 78-06

High Jump
8) Dawson Moder 5-01.00
-) Ryan Stumbo NH

Long Jump
1) Kyrell Cummings 19-09.00

Triple Jump
1) Kyrell Cummings 42-06.00
9) Dawson Moder 38-02.00
18) Jay-R Lacorte 30-11.50

Team Scores: 1) Pine Island 231 2) Byron 193 3) Zumbrota-Mazeppa 146 4) Cannon Falls 80 5) Minnesota 70 6) Bethlehem Academy 64 7) Kenyon-Wanamingo 56 8) Medford 48

Girls
400 Meters
13) Corrie Ballentine 1:11.36a

800 Meters
16) Corrie Ballentine 3:10.84a

1600 Meters
14) Carime Garcia-Enciso 8:19.47a

Shot Put - 4kg
10) Kayla Mitchell 25-10.75
21) Aubrey Gillespie 19-02.25

Discus - 1kg
9) Kayla Mitchell 84-09
22) Aubrey Gillespie 52-07

Long Jump
-) Corrie Ballentine FOUL

Saturday, May 20, 2017

marylandMaryland @ Leesburg Christian School Invitational

Boys
400 Meters
1) Brady Perry 50.66a

800 Meters
9) Stefan Anderson 2:18.17a

1600 Meters
9) Esteban Kovacs 5:36.09a

4x100 Relay
1) Relay Team 46.87a

Triple Jump
1) John Werner 39-04.00

Team Scores: 1) Leesburg Christian 111 2) Northern Virginia Homeschool 60 3) Fairfax Homeschool 52 4) Spire Homeschool 47 5) Sweethaven Christian 41 6) HEARTS Homeschool 36 7) Maryland 31 8) NoVA Athletic Club 6

Girls
800 Meters
8) Isabella Walker 2:51.86a

1600 Meters
7) Lera Walkup 6:52.76a

Shot Put - 4kg
1) Cassidy Perry 30-07.25
2) Ernelina Beldon 26-07.25
4) Freya Seremeth 24-11.50

Discus - 1kg
1) Freya Seremeth 81-07
4) Ernelina Beldon 63-07

High Jump
1) Karita Lewis 4-10.00

Long Jump
1) Cassidy Perry 15-04.00
2) Rajena Guettler 14-08.50

Triple Jump
1) Rajena Guettler 30-06.00

Team Scores: 1) Leesburg Christian 85 2) Maryland 81 3) Northern Virginia Homeschool 45 4) Spire Homeschool 40 5) Sweethaven Christian 37 6) Fairfax Homeschool 30 7) HEARTS Homeschool 22 8) County Christian 8

Turkish Deaf Sport

 
20% Off + Free Shipping on all Fitness Items Now