Wednesday, September 26, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community
AUG
2018
0 Comments
MAY
2018
0 Comments
APR
2018
0 Comments
MAR
2018
0 Comments
MAR
2018
0 Comments
  • New ICSD President’s Message
  • Kevin Hall – The Deaf Professional Golfer
  • Amorena Bartlett, Canada Deaf Games Athlete
  • Deaf Women Awareness Month
  • WDGF President Report 2018

FEATURED ARTICLES

Announcement from SportsMX

Aug 24, 2018 Main

As of today, we are officially closed for business. It's been a pleasure bringing you news on Deaf Sports and Deaf Athletes. We thank you all for your support over the...

Read more

Saturday, April 7, 2018

Colorado @ Warren Mitchell Invitational - Results

Maryland @ Lancer Invitational - Results

fremontFremont @ Aragon Don T&F Invitational

Boys
100 Meters - Frosh/Soph - Finals
3) Calel Aramboles 12.20a (1.6)

800 Meters - Frosh/Soph - Finals
13) Miles Gonzalez 2:28.24a

1600 Meters - Frosh/Soph - Finals
22) Miles Gonzalez 5:55.20a

3200 Meters - Varsity - Finals
20) Miles Gonzalez 12:51.05a

Shot Put - 10lb - Frosh/Soph - Finals
6) Marcos Aguilar 28-07.00

Discus - 1.6kg - Varsity - Finals
1) Calel Aramboles 140-10.00
15) Marcos Aguilar 075-06.50

Girls
200 Meters - Varsity - Finals
3) Daijuhnae Williams 28.19a (1.7)

800 Meters - Frosh/Soph - Finals
9) Jasmine Jimenez 2:54.52a
11) Amanda Vega 3:05.92a
12) Reza Mosher 3:09.94a

1600 Meters - Frosh/Soph - Finals
8) Jasmine Jimenez 6:45.43a
9) Reza Mosher 6:54.97a
10) Amanda Vega 7:15.37a

3200 Meters - Frosh/Soph - Finals
8) Jasmine Jimenez 14:44.09a
10) Reza Mosher 14:56.29a
11) Amanda Vega 15:50.41a

Long Jump - Varsity - Finals
3) Daijuhnae Williams 16-05.50

texasTexas @ Round Rock Christian Academy HS Invitational

Boys
100 Meters
1) Gareth Ashton 11.25a
5) Preston Garrett 12.22a
10) Zaccaria Stein 12.63a

200 Meters
1) Gareth Ashton 22.81a
2) Jadan Anderson 23.09a
9) Robert Stewart 28.08a

400 Meters
3) Nathaniel White 59.61a
10) Jordan Leeper 64.45a
-) Cage Keathley SCR

800 Meters
7) Michael Singleton Jr 2:21.72a
18) Brody Vukmonich 2:44.75a
26) Marion Walker 3:06.87a

1600 Meters
9) Joe Cardenas 5:41.25a
15) Adiel Rodriguez 6:04.40a
-) Brody Vukmonich SCR

3200 Meters
4) Joe Cardenas 11:49.09h
-) Adiel Rodriguez SCR
-) Brody Vukmonich SCR

110m Hurdles - 39"
8) Jose Sanchez 21.33a
9) Marion Walker 22.95a
11) Mark Rubio 24.67a

300m Hurdles - 36"
4) Jose Sanchez 50.99a
-) Taran Johnson SCR
-) Zarek Nathanson SCR

4x100 Relay
1) Jadan Anderson, Preston Garrett, Michael Singleton Jr, Gareth Ashton 45.09a

4x200 Relay
3) Preston Garrett, Dillion Hall, Zaccaria Stein, Nathaniel White 1:45.30a

4x400 Relay
2) Jadan Anderson, Garrett Preston, Michael Singleton Jr, Nathaniel White 3:51.23a

Shot Put - 12lb
2) Jonathan Lopez 37-00.00
11) Mark Rubio 29-08.50
14) Gerry Robertson 28-07.50

Discus - 1.6kg
5) Jonathan Lopez 89-09
7) Gerry Robertson 84-03
11) Mark Rubio 78-09

High Jump
4) Dillion Hall 5-04.00
-) Michael Singleton Jr SCR
-) Preston Garrett NH

Long Jump
6) Jadan Anderson 15-11.50
7) Dillion Hall 15-11.00
15) Russell Rohde 13-10.50

Triple Jump
5) Michael Singleton Jr 37-06.75
-) Dillion Hall SCR
-) Zarek Nathanson SCR

Girls
100 Meters
1) Jaida Scott 13.12a
5) Rosalia Fraychineaud 13.65a
12) Teri Reyna 15.00a

200 Meters
1) Jaida Scott 27.98a
7) Teri Reyna 31.07a
16) Destiny Jaime 35.16a

400 Meters
1) Nicola Stein 66.33a
7) Kaitlyn Sucilla-Orozco 76.79a
9) Isadora Egbert 1:20.88a

800 Meters
9) Victory Phillips 3:18.91a
11) Brandy Villalobos 3:24.78a
13) Kailin Campbell 3:31.82a

1600 Meters
4) Ashley Harlicker 6:33.94a
7) Anabelle Weaver 6:49.34a

3200 Meters
12) Ashley Harlicker 15:50.59h
13) Anabelle Weaver 15:51.75h

100m Hurdles - 33"
2) Ashlene Etkie 17.55a
4) Jayne Taylor 20.10a

300m Hurdles - 30"
3) Jewel Rocha 61.00a

4x100 Relay
1) Nicola Stein, Teri Reyna, Rosalia Fraychineaud, Jaida Scott 54.60a

4x200 Relay
4) Kailin Campbell, Ashlene Etkie, Skye Hill-Ostrowski, Jewel Rocha 2:07.07a

4x400 Relay
2) Rosalia Fraychineaud, Skye Hill-Ostrowski, Kaitlyn Sucilla-Orozco, Nicola Stein 4:51.58a

Shot Put - 4kg
3) Michaela Kelley 29-04.50
8) Delilah Wilson 24-04.00
13) Alyssa Garrett 20-08.00

Discus - 1kg
14) Alyssa Garrett 41-11
-) Delilah Wilson ND
-) Michaela Kelley ND

High Jump
2) Ashlene Etkie 4-06.00
8) Jayne Taylor 4-00.00
-) Isadora Egbert NH

Long Jump
8) Leila Sicoli 12-00.00
11) Skye Hill-Ostrowski 11-01.00
-) Ashlene Etkie SCR

Triple Jump
1) Ashlene Etkie 30-09.00
2) Leila Sicoli 30-08.00