Monday, June 18, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Prep Wrestling Roundup - February 14

Tuesday, February 13, 2018

marylandMaryland dual match with St Andrew's Episcopal School.

Maryland (M) 36 St Andrew's Episcopal (S) 30

106: Peter Thang (M) pin Ryan Currie (S)(Fall 0:18).
113: Daniel Xing (S) won by forfeit.
120: Double forfeit.
126: Double forfeit.
132: Thomas Casasola (S) pin Crosse Herpin (M)(Fall 5:08).
138: Marcus Mahtemework (S) pin Michael Williams (M)(Fall 5:49).
145: Kenny Bissainthe (M) won by forfeit.
152: Alexsander Raimundo (M) pin Carlos Berrios (S)(Fall 3:20).
160: Maurice Braxton (M) won by forfeit.
170: Andre Lambert (S) pin Jason Lombardo (M)(Fall 2:20).
182: Kyle Boozer (S) won by forfeit.
195: Bryan Pineda (M) pin Kangwon Yeo (S)(Fall 4:50).
220: Brody McAfee (M) won by forfeit.
285: Double forfeit.

Prep Wrestling Roundup - February 12

Friday, February 9 and Saturday, February 10, 2018

fremontFremont @ 2018 North Coast Section Girls Wrestling Championships

101 - Angelinah Lo did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Jasmine Lam (Dougherty Valley) 1-2 pin Angelinah Lo (Fremont)(Fall 1:27).
Consolation Round 1 - Angelinah Lo (Fremont) received a bye.
Consolation Round 2 - Isha Tamrakar (Dublin) pin Angelinah Lo (Fremont)(Fall 0:45).

106 - Jasmine Lara did not place and scored 5.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Arine Kim (Campolindo) major decision Jasmine Lara (Fremont)(MD 9-1).
Consolation Round 1 - Jasmine Lara (Fremont) received a bye.
Consolation Round 2 - Jasmine Lara (Fremont) decision Maya Campos (Washington-Fremont)(Dec 5-0).
Consolation Round 3 - Jasmine Lara (Fremont) pin Korbyn Marlin (Kelsyville)(Fall 5:39).
Consolation Round 4 - Cindy Diaz (Petaluma) pin Jasmine Lara (Fremont)(Fall 3:14).

116 - Amanda Vega did not place and scored 6.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Amanda Vega (Fremont) received a bye.
Championship Round 2 - Amanda Vega (Fremont) pin Natalie Arachi (Eureka)(Fall 5:06).
Quarterfinal - Bailey Huggins (Kelsyville) pin Amanda Vega (Fremont)(Fall 0:22).
Consolation Round 4 - Francesca Fogli (St Patrick St Vincent) 3-3 decision Amanda Vega (Fremont)(Dec 8-2).

131 - Diane Benitez did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Diane Benitez (Fremont) received a bye.
Championship Round 2 - Michelle Terhell (Castro Valley) pin Diane Benitez (Fremont)(Fall 0:16).
Consolation Round 2 - Diane Benitez (Fremont) received a bye.
Consolation Round 3 - Knoa Tsang Jaffe (Berkeley) won by forfeit over Diane Benitez (Fremont).

Team Scores: 1) Albany 219.5 2) James Logan 164.0 3) Newark Memorial 158.0 4) Castro Valley 107.0 5) Kelsyville 99.0 6) Arroyo (San Lorenzo) 93.0 7) Heritage (Brentwood) 90.0 8) Petaluma 83.0 9) Pittsburg 79.0 10) Ukiah 73.0 11) Mission San Jose 72.0 12) Clayton Valley 63.0 13) Eureka 59.0 14) Upper Lake 57.5 15) Liberty 57.0 16) Casa Grande 56.0 17) Windsor 54.0 18) St Patrick St Vincent 53.0 19) Deer Valley 51.0 20) Willits 48.0 21) San Leandro 47.0 22) Alhambra (Martinez) 42.0 23) Amador Valley 41.0 23) Santa Rosa 41.0 25) Livermore 39.0 26) Mt Eden 38.0 27) Rancho Cotate 37.0 28) Dougherty Valley 36.0 29) Dublin 32.0 30) Freedom 30.0 31) Berkeley 29.0 32) San Lorenzo 27.5 33) College Park 26.0 34) Maria Carillo 24.0 35) Las Lomas 23.0 36) San Rafael 22.0 37) Lower Lake 20.0 38) American 19.0 38) Washington (Fremont) 19.0 40) Campolindo 17.0 41) McKinleyville 15.5 42) Northgate 15.0 43) Fremont 11.0 43) Granada 11.0 45) Sir Francis Drake 9.0 46) Montgomery 7.0 47) Arcata 6.0 47) Clear Lake 6.0 47) South Fork 6.0 50) El Molino 5.0 51) Elsie Allen 4.0 51) John F Kennedy (Fremont) 4.0 51) Middletown 4.0 51) Oakland Tech 4.0 51) Redwood-Larkspur 4.0 56) St Bernard Catholic 2.0 57) Acalanes 0.0 57) Analy 0.0 57) Antioch 0.0 57) Castlemont 0.0 57) Concord 0.0 57) De Anza 0.0 57) Healdsburg 0.0 57) Irvington 0.0 57) Justin Siena 0.0 57) Leadership Public School (Richmond) 0.0 57) lick Wilmerding 0.0 57) Miramonte 0.0 57) Oakland 0.0 57) San Marin 0.0 57) San Ramon Valley 0.0 57) Skyline 0.0 57) St Helena 0.0 57) Terra Linda 0.0 57) Ygnacio Valley 0.0.

Prep Wrestling Roundup - February 9

Thursday, February 8, 2018

floridaFlorida tri-match with Raines and Terry Parker.

Florida (F) 42 Raines (R) 12

152: Double forfeit.
160: Double forfeit.
170: Double forfeit.
182: Max Veloz (F) won by forfeit.
195: Jevonte Hagan (R) won by forfeit.
220: Double forfeit.
285: Jamon Goodwine (R) won by forfeit.
106: Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113: Lance Gardenhire (F) won by forfeit.
120: Amber Cain (F) won by forfeit.
126: Ajani Zahira (F) won by forfeit.
132: Ty Snow (F) won by forfeit.
138: Double forfeit.
145: Tayshaun Smith (F) won by forfeit.

Terry Parker (TP) 42 Florida (F) 36

160: Mina Gibson (TP) won by forfeit.
170: Landon Dains (TP) won by forfeit.
182: Emily Mills (TP) pin Max Veloz (F)(Fall 2:16).
195: Benjamin Sabella (TP) won by forfeit.
220: Travon Hansford (TP) won by forfeit.
285: Evan Jefferson (TP) won by forfeit.
106: Luke Boccuzzo (F) pin Amber Goodbread (TP)(Fall 0:47).
113: Lance Gardenhire (F) won by forfeit.
120: Amber Cain (F) won by forfeit.
126: Ajani Zahira (F) won by forfeit.
132: Ty Snow (F) won by forfeit.
138: Double forfeit.
145: Tayshaun Smith (F) pin Andrew Hodges (TP)(Fall 0:25).
152: Ashley Saddler (TP) won by forfeit.

Prep Wrestling Roundup - February 4

Saturday, February 3, 2018

texasTexas @ Texas Prep State Wrestling Championships

106 - Brandon Brentham placed 3rd and scored 19.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Taft Foley (Kinkaid School) pin Brandon Brentham (Texas)(Fall 2:34).
Consolation Round 1 - Brandon Brentham (Texas) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 2 - Brandon Brentham (Texas) pin Trevor Crosnoe (St. Mark`s School of Texas)(Fall 0:39).
Consolation Round 3 - Brandon Brentham (Texas) pin Lanse Blois (Bishop Lynch)(Fall 0:47).
Consolation Semifinals - Brandon Brentham (Texas) pin Nate Gwinn (McKinney Christian)(Fall 2:16).
3rd Place Match - Brandon Brentham (Texas) pin Lane McCool (Episcopal High School Houston)(Fall 4:18).

113 - Muhammed Ali Naeem did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Muhammed Ali Naeem (Texas) won by forfeit.
Quarterfinals - Alan Fandrich (Trinity Christian) major decision Muhammed Ali Naeem (Texas)(MD 10-2).
Consolation Round 2 - Muhammed Ali Naeem (Texas) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 3 - Luke Mazur (Bishop Lynch) pin Muhammed Ali Naeem (Texas)(Fall 2:09).

126 - Adiel Rodriguez did not place and scored 3.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Adrian Urena (Newman International) pin Adiel Rodriguez (Texas)(Fall 1:58).
Consolation Round 1 - Adiel Rodriguez (Texas) pin Rowen Brown (Episcopal School of Dallas)(Fall 2:50).
Consolation Round 2 - Caleb Key (Trinity Christian) pin Adiel Rodriguez (Texas)(Fall 3:21).

132 - Taran Johnson did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Nate Bryant (St. Thomas Catholic) won by forfeit over Taran Johnson (Texas).
Consolation Round 1 - Taran Johnson (Texas) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 2 - Kian Steppe (Casady School, OK) 12-13 won by forfeit over Taran Johnson (Texas).

138 - Bates Cannon did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - James Hamilton (San Antonio Christian) won by forfeit over Bates Cannon (Texas).
Consolation Round 1 - Anthony Vanvickle (Faustina Academy) won by forfeit over Bates Cannon (Texas).

195 - Mark Rubio did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Mark Rubio (Texas) won by forfeit.
Quarterfinals - Dani Yan (St. John`s School Houston) pin Mark Rubio (Texas)(Fall 1:24).
Consolation Round 2 - Mark Rubio (Texas) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 3 - David Alvarez (Liberty Christian-TX) decision Mark Rubio (Texas)(Dec 8-5).

285 - Alfredo Castillo did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Alfredo Castillo (Texas) won by forfeit.
Quarterfinals - Benedict Sipe (Faustina Academy) pin Alfredo Castillo (Texas)(Fall 2:44).
Consolation Round 2 - Davis Madole (McKinney Christian) decision Alfredo Castillo (Texas)(Dec 7-0).

Team Scores: 1) Trinity Christian 186.5 2) Liberty Christian 182.0 3) St John`s School Houston 169.5 4) Bishop Lynch 134.5 5) St Thomas Catholic 104.5 6) All Saints Episcopal 97.5 7) McKinney Christian 94.0 8) Kinkaid School 66.5 9) Casady School (OK) 59.5 10) St Mark`s School of Texas 48.0 11) Oakridge School 47.0 12) San Antonio Christian 33.0 13) Dallas Christian 26.0 13) Episcopal-Houston 26.0 15) Faustina Academy 24.0 16) Texas 22.0 17) Episcopal School of Dallas 14.5 18) Bishop Dunne Catholic 4.0 18) Fort Worth Country Day 4.0 18) Newman International 4.0 21) First Baptist 0.0 21) Trinity Valley 0.0.

indianaIndiana @ IHSAA Regional - Pendleton Heights

152 - DeAngelo Jones did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Marc Fensler (Lapel) pin DeAngelo Jones (Indiana)(Fall 1:40).

220 - Tyantwon Redding did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Cole Baker (Frankton) pin Tyantwon Redding (Indiana)(Fall 0:30).

Team Scores: 1) Indianapolis Cathedral 242.0 2) Lawrence North 80.0 3) Frankton 70.0 4) Elwood 60.0 5) North Central (Indianapolis) 57.5 6) Mount Vernon (Fortville) 51.0 6) Pendleton Heights 51.0 8) Lawrence Central 44.0 9) Noblesville 29.5 10) Lapel 28.0 11) Anderson 17.0 12) Tipton 16.0 13) Guerin Catholic 14.0 14) Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 9.0 15) Alexandria 0.0 15) Hamilton Heights 0.0 15) Indiana 0.0 15) Indianapolis Arlington 0.0.

Wednesday, January 31, 2018

texasTexas dual match with McNeil High School.

Texas (T) 45 McNeil (M) 33

138: Tyler Barker (M) pin Taran Johnson (T)(Fall 1:19).
145: Bates Cannon (T) pin JJ Richardson (M)(Fall 0:46).
152: Trei Lules-Stein (T) decision Paul Duncan (M)(Dec 13-12).
160: Michael Singleton (T) pin Paul Day (M)(Fall 3:50).
170: Israel Martinez (T) pin Trent Distefano (M)(Fall 1:06).
182: Peyton Madison (M) won by forfeit.
195: Mark Rubio (T) pin Bo-Ming Ma (M)(Fall 1:35).
220: Emmanuel Archeval Serrano (M) pin Braden Ketchum (T)(Fall 1:27).
285: Zackery Klotz (M) decision Alfredo Castillo (T)(Dec 7-4).
106: Brandon Brentham (T) pin Joshua Gilliam (M)(Fall 0:00).
113: Muhammed Ali Naeem (T) pin Isaiah Johnson (M)(Fall 0:00).
120: Semajai Warren (M) pin Zac Stein (T)(Fall 0:00).
126: Javier Moreno (M) won by forfeit.
132: Adiel Rodriguez (T) won by forfeit.

Prep Wrestling Roundup - February 2

Wednesday, January 31, 2018

lexingtonLexington tri-match with Martin Luther and Queens Complex.

Martin Luther 30 Lexington 24

115: Luis Linares lost by fall, 1:15.
147: Swapnil Patel won by forfeit.
154: Edgar Martinez won by forfeit.
162: Ahsanur Rashid lost fall, 0:20.
172: Jean Carlos Diaz won by forfeit.
180: Sarker Safi won by forfeit.

Queens Complex 29 Lexington 24

115: Luis Linareas lost by fall, 0:53.
147: Swapnil Patel lost by decision, 19-8.
154: Edgar Martinez won by forfeit.
162: Ahsanur lost by fall, 0:20.
172: Jean Carlos Diaz won by forfeit.
182: Sarfer Safi won by forfeit.

Powhatan wrestler, born deaf, prefers to wrestle that way

Powhatan HSPOWHATAN, Va. -- Most teenagers would rather do anything than give up their electronic devices. For the most part, they make life easier, but sometimes less becomes more, and simple beats complex.

The best athletes in any sport are usually the ones who love it the most.

Seventeen-year-old J.D. McMillan of Powhatan began playing football as a youth, but there was something about wrestling that grabbed his interest like a full nelson, and never let go.

Read more & view video: http://wtvr.com/2018/02/01/powhatan-wrestler-born-deaf-prefers-to-wrestle-that-way/

Source: WTVR CBS 6 News

Page 1 of 6

 
20% Off + Free Shipping on all Fitness Items Now