Thursday, January 18, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Prep Wrestling Roundup - January 11

Tuesday, January 9, 2018

model-secondaryModel @ St. Christopher’s

St. Cristopher's (STC) 78 Model (M) 0

106: Luke Hart (STC) won by forfeit.
113: Jake Keeling (STC) pin Zeke Martinez (M)(Fall 0:46).
120: Kevin Michael Schork (STC) pin Jake Wei Skjeveland (M)(Fall 0:15).
126: Philip Maruri (STC) won by forfeit.
132: Double forfeit.
138: David Smith (STC) pin Maximilian Stelzer (M)(Fall 1:22).
145: Gray Hart (STC) pin Nicholas Barron (M)(Fall 2:54).
152: Thomas Lamb (STC) won by forfeit.
160: Morey Levy (STC) won by forfeit.
170: Harrison Rhodes (STC) pin Mauricio Franco (M)(Fall 2:50).
182: Carter Davis (STC) pin Noah Spinosi (M)(Fall 1:54).
195: William Tappen (STC) won by forfeit.
220: Jens Ames (STC) pin Kenneth Garcia (M)(Fall 0:44).
285: Ralph Levy (STC) pin Jose Ruiz III (M) (Fall 1:32).

floridaFlorida @ quad-match with Pedro Mendez, St. Augustine, and Keystone Heights.

Pedro Menendez (PM) 67 Florida (F) 12

152: Sean Jones (PM) won by forfeit.
160: Davidson Soule (PM) decision Liam Von Mahr (F)(Dec 14-12).
170: Alex Cathcart (PM) pin Jose Chavez (F)(Fall 3:12).
182: Dane Litzinger (PM) won by forfeit.
195: Austyn Holsomback (PM) pin Anthony Hoyt (F)(Fall 1:55).
220: Nick Rose (PM) pin Max Veloz (F)(Fall 0:59).
285: Wyatt Williams (PM) pin Willie Noble (F)(Fall 0:24).
106: Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113: Justin Whitty (PM) pin Lance Gardenhire (F)(Fall 0:36).
120: Robert Iglesias (PM) pin Ajani Zahira (F)(Fall 0:29).
126: Jarrett Ellis (PM) pin Amber Cain (F)(Fall 0:15).
132: Fernando Dopico Fernandez (F) pin Jhoan Ferolina (PM)(Fall 3:46).
138: Connor Spossey (PM) pin Balboa Polynice (F)(Fall 0:29).
145: Collin Tanner (PM) major decision Tayshaun Smith (F)(MD 11-2).

St. Augustine (STA) 48 Florida (F) 30

160: Christian Rios (STA) pin Liam Von Mahr (F)(Fall 2:41).
170: Tracey Beshara (STA) pin Jose Chavez (F)(Fall 1:30).
182: Heather Pagano (STA) won by forfeit.
195: Anthony Hoyt (F) won by forfeit.
220: Max Veloz (F) won by forfeit.
285: Darius Stanley (STA) pin Willie Noble (F)(Fall 0:52).
106: Amiah Richardson (F) won by forfeit.
113: Luke Boccuzzo (F) pin Traci Coleman (STA)(Fall 0:39).
120: Gabriel Galloza (STA) pin Ajani Zahira (F)(Fall 0:32).
126: Jonathan Bailey (STA) pin Amber Cain (F)(Fall 0:38).
132: Jose Ruiz (STA) pin Fernando Dopico Fernandez (F)(Fall 2:58).
138: Balboa Polynice (F) pin Logan Glisson (STA)(Fall 4:48).
145: Hayden Yanni (STA) pin Tayshaun Smith (F)(Fall 5:02).
152: Double forfeit.

Florida (F) 48 Keystone Heights (KH) 30

170: Double forfeit.
182: Gabe Adams (KH) pin Jose Chavez (F)(Fall 1:13).
195: Max Veloz (F) won by forfeit.
220: Anthony Hoyt (F) pin Brandon Hoffmeyer (KH)(Fall 1:00).
285: Cody Wells (KH) pin Willie Noble (F)(Fall 3:57).
106: Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113: Lance Gardenhire (F) pin Gavin Briscoe (KH)(Fall 3:23).
120: Hannah Raah (KH) pin Amber Cain (F)(Fall 0:29).
126: Levi McFarland (KH) pin Ajani Zahira (F)(Fall 1:49).
132: Fernando Dopico Fernandez (F) won by forfeit.
138: Balboa Polynice (F) won by forfeit.
145: Tayshaun Smith (F) pin Matthew Booth (KH)(Fall 0:36).
152: Jeremy Givens (KH) won by forfeit.
160: Liam Von Mahr (F) pin Matthew Delano (KH)(Fall 0:04).

Prep Wrestling Roundup - January 7

Saturday, January 6, 2018

fremontFremont @ Granada Mat Classic.

113 - Ascenio Cruz placed 6th and scored 13.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Ascenio Cruz (Fremont) pin Damon Looper (Grace M Davis)(Fall 0:00).
Championship Round 2 - Ascenio Cruz (Fremont) decision Jose Sanchez (Maria Carrillo)(Dec 14-9).
Quarterfinal - Ascenio Cruz (Fremont) pin Christopher Sanchez (Livermore)(Fall 0:39).
Semifinal - Zavion Fernandez (DeLaSalle) decision Ascenio Cruz (Fremont)(Dec 7-5).
Consolation Round 4 - Dylan Pilger (Dublin) pin Ascenio Cruz (Fremont)(Fall 1:45).
5th Place Match - Christopher Sanchez (Livermore) and Ascenio Cruz (Fremont)(DFF).

145 - George Quirie did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Josh Tang (Albany) pin George Quirie (Fremont)(Fall 1:06).
Consolation Round 1 - Eddy Garcia (Granada) pin George Quirie (Fremont)(Fall 0:00).

Team Scores: 1) Castro Valley 156.5 2) San Leandro 125.0 3) DeLaSalle 117.0 4) Grace M Davis 113.0 5) Golden Valley 105.0 6) California 100.0 7) Granada 97.5 8) Tokay 89.0 9) Livermore 76.5 10) Northgate 74.0 11) Tracy 71.0 12) Hillcrest 65.5 13) James Logan 60.5 14) Dublin 58.0 15) Sir Francis Drake 56.0 16) Archbishop Riordan 54.5 17) Heritage 52.0 18) Mission San Jose 51.0 19) Clayton Valley Charter 50.0 20) Atascadero 49.0 21) Lowell 45.0 22) San Ramon Valley 44.5 23) Albany 43.024) Acalanes 40.0 25) Placer 36.0 26) Arroyo 35.0 27) Maria Carrillo 34.5 28) Washington 33.0 29) Castlemont 32.0 29) Foothill 32.0 31) Cesar Chavez 31.0 32) Antioch 29.0 33) James Logan “B” 28.5 34) Napa 26.0 35) Miramonte 22.0 36) Monte Vista 20.0 37) Deer Valley 19.0 38) Alhambra 17.0 39) South San Francisco 16.0 40) Fremont 13.0 41) El Camino 12.0 42) Concord 11.0 42) San Mateo 11.0 44) Galileo 10.0 45) Terra Linda 8.0 46) Berean Christian 5.0.

McMillin striving for top honors this season

By Billy Fellin

Powhatan HSPowhatan’s J.D. McMillin follows the same routine as many of his Indians wrestling teammates.

He listens to music, gets into his own zone and gets ready to grapple on the mat.

But, prior to him standing across from his opponent, he has one final step that his other teammates don’t have to worry about.

McMillin takes his Cochlear implant off and hands it to one of his coaches or teammates to hang on to until he is done on the mat.

Read more: http://www.richmond.com/news/local/central-virginia/powhatan/powhatan-today/sports/mcmillin-striving-for-top-honors-this-season/article_9107b2ae-f0ae-11e7-86ce-eb46d8b329c3.html

Source: Richmond Times-Dispatch

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 20

Tuesday, December 19, 2017

marylandMaryland School for the Deaf tri-match with Our Lady of Mount Carmel and Annapolis Area Christian School.

Our Lady of Mount Carmel (OLMC) 62 Maryland (M) 18

106 - Peter Thang (M) won by forfeit.
113 - Aidan Rose (OLMC) decision Colton Bazalewski (M)(Dec 6-4).
120 - Timothy Le (OLMC) won by forfeit.
126 - Tyler Trout (OLMC) won by forfeit.
132 - Billy Trout (OLMC) pin Michael William (M)(Fall 1:53).
138 - Alexsander Raimundo (M) pin Sean Martin (OLMC)(Fall 4:41).
145 - Nick Rose (OLMC) pin Kenny Bissainthe (M)(Fall 0:29).
152 - Calvin Oshamn (OLMC) pin Maurice Braxton (M)(Fall 3:00).
160 - Joey Gunther (OLMC) won by forfeit.
170 - Cameron Justice (OLMC) pin Calvin Johnson (M)(Fall 1:46).
182 - Patrick Bisaha (OLMC) pin Tylique Gross (M)(Fall 0:56).
195 - JJ Ygot (OLMC) pin Jason Lombardo (M)(Fall 1:03).
220 - Bryan Pineda (M) won by forfeit.
285 - Jerold Gaither (OLMC) won by forfeit.

Maryland (M) 45 Annapolis Area Christian (AAC) 6

106 - Peter Thang (M) won by forfeit.
113 - Colton Bazalewski (M) won by forfeit.
120 - Double forfeit.
126 - Double forfeit.
132 - Michael William (M) won by forfeit.
138 - Jamal Johnson (M) won by forfeit.
145 - Alexsander Raimundo (M) won by forfeit.
152 - Maurice Braxton (M) major decision Kruger (AAC)(Dec 16-5).
160 - Double forfeit.
170 - Calvin Johnson (M) pin Arnold (AAC)(Fall 1:17).
182 - Tylique Gross (M) won by forfeit.
195 - Double forfeit.
220 - Murray (AAC) pin Bryan Pineda (M)(Fall 2:58).
285 - Double forfeit.

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 18

Saturday, December 16, 2017

lexingtonLexington School for the Deaf @ Nick Kau Duals.

Bayard Rustin Educational Complex (BREC) 44 Lexington (L) 18

113 - Brandon (BREC) major decision Luis Linares (L)(MD 20-7).
145 - Swapnil Patel (L) pin Ty (BREC)(Fall 2:20).
152 - Edgar Martinez (L) won by forfeit.
160 - Louvo (BREC) pin Ahsanur Rashid (L)(Fall 4:17).
170 - Jean Carlos Diaz (L) pin Anthony (BREC)(Fall 1:11).
182 - Sebastian (BREC) pin Sarker Safi (L)(Fall 0:43).

Trinity School (TS) 54 Lexington (L) 11

113 - Luis Linares (L) decision Abdlelhamid (TS)(Dec 12-11).
145 - Vickery (TS) pin Swapnil Patel (L)(Fall 3:29).
152 - Edgar Martinez (L) won by forfeit.
160 - Andryc (TS) pin Ahsanur Rashid (L)(Fall 1:57).
170 - Jean Carlos Diaz (L) pin Miller (TS)(Fall 0:40).
182 - Dubner (TS) pin Sarker Safi (L)(Fall 0:16).

Rye County Day School (RC) 48 Lexington (L) 18

113 - Luis Linares (L) pin R.Gomez (RC)(Fall 1:58).
145 - Fox (RC) pin Swapnil Patel (L)(Fall 0:48).
152 - Edgar Martinez (L) pin Mandell (RC)(Fall 2:48).
160 - M. Gomez (RC) pin Ahsanur Rashid (L)(Fall 3:55).
170 - Jean Carlos Diaz (L) pin Sleeper (RC)(Fall 1:17).
182 - Suliman (RC) pin Sarker Safi (L)(Fall 1:26).

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 17

Saturday, December 16, 2017

floridaFlorida School for the Deaf & Blind @ Bobcat Holiday Duals (Pool).

South Miami (SM) 46 Florida (F) 18 (Pool)

120 - Ajani Zahira (F) won by forfeit.
132 - Nathan Baltodano (SM) won by forfeit.
138 - Double forfeit.
145 - Brandon Ochoa (SM) pin Tayshaun Smith (F)(Fall 1:40).
152 - Jose Hechavarria (SM) won by forfeit.
160 - Liam Von Mahr (F) pin Orelvis Cardenas (SM)(Fall 1:41).
170 - Lazaro Buron (SM) won by forfeit.
182 - Double forfeit.
195 - Angelo Madruga (SM) won by forfeit.
220 - Double forfeit.
285 - Dayron Casas (SM) pin Willie Noble (F)(Fall 0:15).
106 - Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113 - Lance Gardenhire (F) won by forfeit.
120 - Michael Sanchez (SM) pin Ajani Zahira (F)(Fall 0:29).
126 - Alexander Palermo (SM) major decision Ty Snow (F)(MD 14-2).

7th-12th Places (Final result - 9th Place)

Orange Park (OP) 46 Florida (F) 18

138 - Double forfeit.
145 - Tayshaun Smith (F) pin Matthew Poucher (OP)(Fall 1:14)
152 - Zarhary McWhite (OP) won by forfeit.
160 - Jacob Campbell (OP) technical fall Liam Von Mahr (F)(TF 16-1).
170 - James McArthur (OP) won by forfeit.
182 - Jacob Moore (OP) won by forfeit.
195 - Reed Danielson (OP) won by forfeit.
220 - Double forfeit.
285 - Reese Sheenhan (OP) pin Willie Noble (F)(Fall 0:17).
106 - Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113 - Lance Gardenhire (F) won by forfeit.
120 - Cam Broughton (OP) pin Ajani Zahira (F)(Fall 0:38).
126 - Dean Ganci (OP) technial fall Ty Snow (F)(TF 17-2).
132 - Double forfeit.

Buchholz - B (BB) 47 Florida (F) 30

152 - J. Martin (BB) won by forfeit.
160 - Liam Von Mahr (F) pin Hodge (BB)(Fall 1:34).
170 - Lewis (BB) won by forfeit.
182 - Valentine (BB) won by forfeit.
195 - Kaiser (BB) won by forfeit.
220 - Double forfeit.
285 - Owens (BB) pin Willie Noble (F)(Fall 0:44).
106 - Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113 - Lance Gardenhire (F) won by forfeit.
120 - Ajani Zahira (F) won by forfeit.
126 - Bell (BB) technical fall Ty Snow (F)(TF 18-3).
132 - Buchanan (BB) won by forfeit.
138 - C. Martin (BB) won by forfeit.
145 - Tayshaun Smith (F) pin Ross (BB)(Fall 2:52).

Florida 24 Carrollwood Day 22

152 - Grayson Fisher (CD) major decision Tayshaun Smith (F)(MD 25-13).
160 - Jacob Conrad (CD) pin Liam Von Mahr (F)(Fall 4:53).
170 - Double forfeit.
182 - Brad Bolesta (CD) won by forfeit.
195 - Double forfeit.
220 - Double forfeit.
285 - Willie Noble (F) won by forfeit.
106 - Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113 - Brendan Palamar (CD) pin Lance Gardenhire (F)(Fall 3:48).
120 - Ajani Zahira (F) won by forfeit.
126 - Ty Snow (F) won by forfeit.
132 - Double forfeit.
138 - Double forfeit.
145 - Double forfeit.

*Visit this link for Friday results @ Bobcat Holiday Duals.

marylandMaryland @ Boonsboro Battle in the Boro

106 - Peter Thang placed 8th and scored 5.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Pierre Jean (Spring Brook) pin Peter Thang (MSD)(Fall 3:01).
Consolation Round 1 - Peter Thang (MSD) received a bye.
Consolation Round 2 - Peter Thang (MSD) won by forfeit over Griffin Almany (Saint James)(FF).
Consolation Round 3 - Brandon Longerbeam (Boonsboro) pin Peter Thang (MSD)(Fall 2:42).
7th Place Match - John Chadwick (Severna Park) major decision Peter Thang (MSD)(MD 12-4).

113 - Colton Bazalwski placed 7th and scored 6.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Colton Bazalwski (MSD) pin Kevin Lee (Severna Park)(Fall 1:18).
Quarterfinals - Avery Ferguson (Boonsboro) pin Colton Bazalwski (MSD)(Fall 0:49).
Consolation Round 2 - Colton Bazalwski (MSD) received a bye.
Consolation Round 3 - Jordan Kight (Mountain Ridge) pin Colton Bazalwski (MSD)(Fall 0:57).
7th Place Match - Colton Bazalwski (MSD) received a bye.

120 - Crosse Herpin placed 4th and scored 14.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Crosse Herpin (MSD) received a bye.
Quarterfinals - Sayfore Sieh (Spring Brook) major decision Crosse Herpin (MSD)(MD 14-2).
Consolation Round 2 - Crosse Herpin (MSD) pin Jacob Bickers (Boonsboro)(Fall 2:08).
Consolation Round 3 - Crosse Herpin (MSD) pin Ryan Lehman (Pallotti)(Fall 2:07).
Consolation Semifinals - Crosse Herpin (MSD) decision Shea Pena (Saint James)(Dec 10-5).
3rd Place Match - Kooper Clark (Tuscarora) major decision Crosse Herpin (MSD)(MD 17-4).

126 - Michael William did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Farid Akhomedov (South Hagerstown) decision Michael William (MSD)(Dec 7-0).
Consolation Round 1 - Michael William (MSD) received a bye.
Consolation Round 2 - Ryan Uphole (Allegany) pin Michael William (MSD)(Fall 3:16).

138 - Alexander Raimundo placed 8th and scored 8.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Alexander Raimundo (MSD) pin Tyler Dunmeyer (Allegany)(Fall 1:47).
Quarterfinal - Shane Cockerham (Brunswick) major decision Alexander Raimundo (MSD)(MD 16-2).
Consolation Round 2 - Alexander Raimundo (MSD) pin Anthony Alessandrini (Pallotti)(Fall 1:45).
Consolation Round 3 - Conner Herron (Tuscarora) major decision Alexander Raimundo (MSD)(MD 13-3).
7th Place Match - Michael Warnick (Mountain Ridge) pin Alexander Raimundo (MSD)(Fall 3:52).

152 - Maurice Braxton placed 8th and scored 5.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Ryan Kirby (Mountain Ridge) pin Maurice Braxton (MSD)(Fall 1:29).
Consolation Round 1 - Maurice Braxton (MSD) received a bye.
Consolation Round 2 - Maurice Braxton (MSD) won by forfeit over Dayton Newman (Tuscarora)(FF).
Consolation Round 3 - Bohdan Andrulis (Severna Park) pin Maurice Braxton (MSD)(Fall 4:47).
7th Place Match - Anthony Pecora (Brunswick) pin Maurice Braxton (MSD)(Fall 2:00).

170 - Calvin Johnson did not place and scored 3.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - TJ Quelet (Saint James) pin Calvin Johnson (MSD)(Fall 0:41).
Consolation Round 1 - Calvin Johnson (MSD) won by forfeit over Gabe Martin (Catonsville)(FF).
Consolation Round 2 - Jacob Daniels (Boonsboro) pin Calvin Johnson (MSD)(Fall 0:13).

182 - Tylique Gross did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Casey Rowe (Winter’s Mill ) pin Tylique Gross (MSD)(Fall 0:48).
Consolation Round 1 - Blake Folb (Clarksburg) pin Tylique Gross (MSD)(Fall 1:48).

220 - Brody McAfee did not place and scored 1.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Ty Broadway (Severna Park) pin Brody McAfee (MSD)(Fall 3:44).
Consolation Round 1 - Brody McAfee (MSD) decision Maximus Grogans (Pallotti)(Dec 2-1).
Consolation Round 2 - Jevon Coche (Clarksburg) pin Brody McAfee (MSD)(Fall 4:27).

Team Scores: 1) Winter’s Mill 262.0 2) Mountain Ridge 207.5 3) Spring Brook 199.0 4) Boonsboro 187.0 5) South Hagerstown 164.0 6) Clarksburg 161.5 7) Tuscarora 157.0 8) Severna Park 83.5 9) Pallotti 59.0 10) Saint James 52.0 11) Brunswick 42.0 12) Maryland 42.0 13) Allegany 28.0 14) Bel Air 0.0 15) Catonsville 0.0.

Page 1 of 4

Turkish Deaf Sport

 
Gear Zone's Sale is Now On!