Tuesday, July 17, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Prep Wrestling Roundup - February 4

Saturday, February 3, 2018

texasTexas @ Texas Prep State Wrestling Championships

106 - Brandon Brentham placed 3rd and scored 19.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Taft Foley (Kinkaid School) pin Brandon Brentham (Texas)(Fall 2:34).
Consolation Round 1 - Brandon Brentham (Texas) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 2 - Brandon Brentham (Texas) pin Trevor Crosnoe (St. Mark`s School of Texas)(Fall 0:39).
Consolation Round 3 - Brandon Brentham (Texas) pin Lanse Blois (Bishop Lynch)(Fall 0:47).
Consolation Semifinals - Brandon Brentham (Texas) pin Nate Gwinn (McKinney Christian)(Fall 2:16).
3rd Place Match - Brandon Brentham (Texas) pin Lane McCool (Episcopal High School Houston)(Fall 4:18).

113 - Muhammed Ali Naeem did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Muhammed Ali Naeem (Texas) won by forfeit.
Quarterfinals - Alan Fandrich (Trinity Christian) major decision Muhammed Ali Naeem (Texas)(MD 10-2).
Consolation Round 2 - Muhammed Ali Naeem (Texas) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 3 - Luke Mazur (Bishop Lynch) pin Muhammed Ali Naeem (Texas)(Fall 2:09).

126 - Adiel Rodriguez did not place and scored 3.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Adrian Urena (Newman International) pin Adiel Rodriguez (Texas)(Fall 1:58).
Consolation Round 1 - Adiel Rodriguez (Texas) pin Rowen Brown (Episcopal School of Dallas)(Fall 2:50).
Consolation Round 2 - Caleb Key (Trinity Christian) pin Adiel Rodriguez (Texas)(Fall 3:21).

132 - Taran Johnson did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Nate Bryant (St. Thomas Catholic) won by forfeit over Taran Johnson (Texas).
Consolation Round 1 - Taran Johnson (Texas) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 2 - Kian Steppe (Casady School, OK) 12-13 won by forfeit over Taran Johnson (Texas).

138 - Bates Cannon did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - James Hamilton (San Antonio Christian) won by forfeit over Bates Cannon (Texas).
Consolation Round 1 - Anthony Vanvickle (Faustina Academy) won by forfeit over Bates Cannon (Texas).

195 - Mark Rubio did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Mark Rubio (Texas) won by forfeit.
Quarterfinals - Dani Yan (St. John`s School Houston) pin Mark Rubio (Texas)(Fall 1:24).
Consolation Round 2 - Mark Rubio (Texas) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 3 - David Alvarez (Liberty Christian-TX) decision Mark Rubio (Texas)(Dec 8-5).

285 - Alfredo Castillo did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Alfredo Castillo (Texas) won by forfeit.
Quarterfinals - Benedict Sipe (Faustina Academy) pin Alfredo Castillo (Texas)(Fall 2:44).
Consolation Round 2 - Davis Madole (McKinney Christian) decision Alfredo Castillo (Texas)(Dec 7-0).

Team Scores: 1) Trinity Christian 186.5 2) Liberty Christian 182.0 3) St John`s School Houston 169.5 4) Bishop Lynch 134.5 5) St Thomas Catholic 104.5 6) All Saints Episcopal 97.5 7) McKinney Christian 94.0 8) Kinkaid School 66.5 9) Casady School (OK) 59.5 10) St Mark`s School of Texas 48.0 11) Oakridge School 47.0 12) San Antonio Christian 33.0 13) Dallas Christian 26.0 13) Episcopal-Houston 26.0 15) Faustina Academy 24.0 16) Texas 22.0 17) Episcopal School of Dallas 14.5 18) Bishop Dunne Catholic 4.0 18) Fort Worth Country Day 4.0 18) Newman International 4.0 21) First Baptist 0.0 21) Trinity Valley 0.0.

indianaIndiana @ IHSAA Regional - Pendleton Heights

152 - DeAngelo Jones did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Marc Fensler (Lapel) pin DeAngelo Jones (Indiana)(Fall 1:40).

220 - Tyantwon Redding did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Cole Baker (Frankton) pin Tyantwon Redding (Indiana)(Fall 0:30).

Team Scores: 1) Indianapolis Cathedral 242.0 2) Lawrence North 80.0 3) Frankton 70.0 4) Elwood 60.0 5) North Central (Indianapolis) 57.5 6) Mount Vernon (Fortville) 51.0 6) Pendleton Heights 51.0 8) Lawrence Central 44.0 9) Noblesville 29.5 10) Lapel 28.0 11) Anderson 17.0 12) Tipton 16.0 13) Guerin Catholic 14.0 14) Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 9.0 15) Alexandria 0.0 15) Hamilton Heights 0.0 15) Indiana 0.0 15) Indianapolis Arlington 0.0.

Wednesday, January 31, 2018

texasTexas dual match with McNeil High School.

Texas (T) 45 McNeil (M) 33

138: Tyler Barker (M) pin Taran Johnson (T)(Fall 1:19).
145: Bates Cannon (T) pin JJ Richardson (M)(Fall 0:46).
152: Trei Lules-Stein (T) decision Paul Duncan (M)(Dec 13-12).
160: Michael Singleton (T) pin Paul Day (M)(Fall 3:50).
170: Israel Martinez (T) pin Trent Distefano (M)(Fall 1:06).
182: Peyton Madison (M) won by forfeit.
195: Mark Rubio (T) pin Bo-Ming Ma (M)(Fall 1:35).
220: Emmanuel Archeval Serrano (M) pin Braden Ketchum (T)(Fall 1:27).
285: Zackery Klotz (M) decision Alfredo Castillo (T)(Dec 7-4).
106: Brandon Brentham (T) pin Joshua Gilliam (M)(Fall 0:00).
113: Muhammed Ali Naeem (T) pin Isaiah Johnson (M)(Fall 0:00).
120: Semajai Warren (M) pin Zac Stein (T)(Fall 0:00).
126: Javier Moreno (M) won by forfeit.
132: Adiel Rodriguez (T) won by forfeit.

Turkish Deaf Sport

 
Drink water 300x250