Saturday, April 21, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Prep Wrestling Roundup - February 12

Friday, February 9 and Saturday, February 10, 2018

fremontFremont @ 2018 North Coast Section Girls Wrestling Championships

101 - Angelinah Lo did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Jasmine Lam (Dougherty Valley) 1-2 pin Angelinah Lo (Fremont)(Fall 1:27).
Consolation Round 1 - Angelinah Lo (Fremont) received a bye.
Consolation Round 2 - Isha Tamrakar (Dublin) pin Angelinah Lo (Fremont)(Fall 0:45).

106 - Jasmine Lara did not place and scored 5.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Arine Kim (Campolindo) major decision Jasmine Lara (Fremont)(MD 9-1).
Consolation Round 1 - Jasmine Lara (Fremont) received a bye.
Consolation Round 2 - Jasmine Lara (Fremont) decision Maya Campos (Washington-Fremont)(Dec 5-0).
Consolation Round 3 - Jasmine Lara (Fremont) pin Korbyn Marlin (Kelsyville)(Fall 5:39).
Consolation Round 4 - Cindy Diaz (Petaluma) pin Jasmine Lara (Fremont)(Fall 3:14).

116 - Amanda Vega did not place and scored 6.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Amanda Vega (Fremont) received a bye.
Championship Round 2 - Amanda Vega (Fremont) pin Natalie Arachi (Eureka)(Fall 5:06).
Quarterfinal - Bailey Huggins (Kelsyville) pin Amanda Vega (Fremont)(Fall 0:22).
Consolation Round 4 - Francesca Fogli (St Patrick St Vincent) 3-3 decision Amanda Vega (Fremont)(Dec 8-2).

131 - Diane Benitez did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Diane Benitez (Fremont) received a bye.
Championship Round 2 - Michelle Terhell (Castro Valley) pin Diane Benitez (Fremont)(Fall 0:16).
Consolation Round 2 - Diane Benitez (Fremont) received a bye.
Consolation Round 3 - Knoa Tsang Jaffe (Berkeley) won by forfeit over Diane Benitez (Fremont).

Team Scores: 1) Albany 219.5 2) James Logan 164.0 3) Newark Memorial 158.0 4) Castro Valley 107.0 5) Kelsyville 99.0 6) Arroyo (San Lorenzo) 93.0 7) Heritage (Brentwood) 90.0 8) Petaluma 83.0 9) Pittsburg 79.0 10) Ukiah 73.0 11) Mission San Jose 72.0 12) Clayton Valley 63.0 13) Eureka 59.0 14) Upper Lake 57.5 15) Liberty 57.0 16) Casa Grande 56.0 17) Windsor 54.0 18) St Patrick St Vincent 53.0 19) Deer Valley 51.0 20) Willits 48.0 21) San Leandro 47.0 22) Alhambra (Martinez) 42.0 23) Amador Valley 41.0 23) Santa Rosa 41.0 25) Livermore 39.0 26) Mt Eden 38.0 27) Rancho Cotate 37.0 28) Dougherty Valley 36.0 29) Dublin 32.0 30) Freedom 30.0 31) Berkeley 29.0 32) San Lorenzo 27.5 33) College Park 26.0 34) Maria Carillo 24.0 35) Las Lomas 23.0 36) San Rafael 22.0 37) Lower Lake 20.0 38) American 19.0 38) Washington (Fremont) 19.0 40) Campolindo 17.0 41) McKinleyville 15.5 42) Northgate 15.0 43) Fremont 11.0 43) Granada 11.0 45) Sir Francis Drake 9.0 46) Montgomery 7.0 47) Arcata 6.0 47) Clear Lake 6.0 47) South Fork 6.0 50) El Molino 5.0 51) Elsie Allen 4.0 51) John F Kennedy (Fremont) 4.0 51) Middletown 4.0 51) Oakland Tech 4.0 51) Redwood-Larkspur 4.0 56) St Bernard Catholic 2.0 57) Acalanes 0.0 57) Analy 0.0 57) Antioch 0.0 57) Castlemont 0.0 57) Concord 0.0 57) De Anza 0.0 57) Healdsburg 0.0 57) Irvington 0.0 57) Justin Siena 0.0 57) Leadership Public School (Richmond) 0.0 57) lick Wilmerding 0.0 57) Miramonte 0.0 57) Oakland 0.0 57) San Marin 0.0 57) San Ramon Valley 0.0 57) Skyline 0.0 57) St Helena 0.0 57) Terra Linda 0.0 57) Ygnacio Valley 0.0.

Turkish Deaf Sport

 
Champion Athleticwear